[Bug] 0.74-DEV1

Your found a bug? Please report it here.
Benutzeravatar
gawalione
Administrator
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 7. Oktober 2017, 00:28

0.74-DEV1

26. Oktober 2019, 12:17

Please report your bugs in this thread.

Thanks!

no avatar
Die Batzen
Beiträge: 25
Registriert: 8. Juni 2019, 10:21

Re: 0.74-DEV1

26. Oktober 2019, 18:41

1st test:
  • send cache from Locus to Cache Solver --> Crash
  • import cache from 0.73.2, open cache in Cache Solver --> Crash
Android 7.0, Locus 3.40.2, Cache Solver 0.74 dev-1

Benutzeravatar
gawalione
Administrator
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 7. Oktober 2017, 00:28

Re: 0.74-DEV1

26. Oktober 2019, 21:02

This works fine for me on Android 10.
Unfortunately there are no crash reports in the developer center so i do not know whats happening.

no avatar
rjgkwdrebl
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: 15. April 2019, 18:09

Re: 0.74-DEV1

30. Oktober 2019, 12:14

Same as "Die Batzen" for me. I did a cycle "Export caches, Uninstall Cache Solver 0.74 dev-1, Reinstall, import caches".
Problem remains :(

Android 9 PKQ1.180904.001 (Pie), Locus 3.40.2

Cheers

Benutzeravatar
gawalione
Administrator
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 7. Oktober 2017, 00:28

Re: 0.74-DEV1

31. Oktober 2019, 18:11

Die Batzen send me some log files and i think, i featured out, where the problem was. Next build should fix this.

Benutzeravatar
gawalione
Administrator
Beiträge: 114
Registriert: 7. Oktober 2017, 00:28

Re: 0.74-DEV1

1. März 2020, 22:12

Today i uploaded a new version of the development branch to the play store. It should fix the crash at startup.
So please test the app carefully, as there are many heavy changes in the core.
I had to rwrite the import too, so please test exporting and importing cache data.

no avatar
rjgkwdrebl
Beiträge: 9
Registriert: 15. April 2019, 18:09

Re: 0.74-DEV1

2. März 2020, 13:55

Installation of "0.74 DEV-2" has just been done.
No more crashing when starting from locus neither from launcher. I have done an export/import cycle for testing. No issues so far. Seems to be working as expected.
Thx a lot. I much appreciate your activities.

cheers

Android 9 PKQ1.180904.001
MIUI 11.0.3.0(PEIMIXM)
Locus 3.44.1

no avatar
Die Batzen
Beiträge: 25
Registriert: 8. Juni 2019, 10:21

Re: 0.74-DEV1

5. März 2020, 19:45

Can confirm the tests of rjgkwdrebl:
  • No crashes when starting 0.74 DEV-2 from locus or launcher directly
  • Share caches from 0.73.4 with 0.74 DEV-2 (and vice versa): OK, except
    • Imported Header Points are present when imported caches are opened the first time; but if you restart 0.74 DEV-2 (i.e. close and start from launcher) then the Header Points are gone
  • Open 0.74 DEV-2 from Locus, select Header Point as Reference Point, return to list view --> crash
  • Not possible to delete caches from 0.74 DEV-2: delete cache(s), restart the app and they're are back
Thanks a lot for your efforts!

Locus 3.44.1
Android 7.0

no avatar
Die Batzen
Beiträge: 25
Registriert: 8. Juni 2019, 10:21

0.74 DEV-3

12. März 2020, 18:57

0.74 DEV-3
All issues fixed, looks very stable now. :D

no avatar
drumpldeer
Beiträge: 8
Registriert: 18. Oktober 2019, 08:48

Re: 0.74-DEV4

31. März 2020, 10:42

Hi, i have installed and tested the new official version 0.74 from here (viewtopic.php?f=1&t=63&p=147&hilit=backup#p147). It works fine. :-) But i have some questions.

1. Now, i can also export or delete some caches. But what I still do not understand or miss is how I can recover data. Meanwhile you can export one or more caches, but I can't open the exported txt file with the solver app. But I always feel the need to backup the data, either in case my smartphone needs to be rebuilt, like just now. Or if I start a longer multi and want to continue later and the data is lost in the meantime.

2. It might also be enough if you could export/copy the already collected variables to save them to the notes of the cache in Locus. See also here: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17

3. With the new variable-function "Copy coordinates to clipboard" the coordinates are copied in the format "N 48° 7.000 : E 11° 30.000", but the colon is not recognized by Locus when inserting it as a new waypoint. Can a comma be used instead of the colon?

Thanks again for this very great tool! :D

Antworten